Privacy Policy

TecBlaze LLC/Shared Security Podcast Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit https://sharedsecurity.net (the “Site”).

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

– “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
– “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
– “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We will not share your personal information or device information with or sell it to third-party marketers.

We may use the following third-party service providers named below to process and store your data:

  • Mailchimp (The Rocket Science Group, LLC), which we use to manage email marketing subscriber lists and send emails to our subscribers. Read their privacy policy.
  • Microsoft, which provides our email service. We also use Google Analytics service to measure the performance of this website and Vervehosting, which hosts this website.
  • Automattic, Inc., whose WordPress software (and associated add-ons) we use to manage the content of this website.

HOW TO MAKE A REQUEST ABOUT YOUR DATA
You can contact us to ask us what data we hold about you, who has access to it and how it is being used. We will also delete any data about you that we hold if you ask us to.

To make a request please contact our Data Controller, Tom Eston, at tom{aT}tecblaze.com.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed in accordance with the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Google Analytics to help us understand how our podcast listeners use the Site–you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We also use Mailchimp for email marketing. You can op-out of our email newsletter at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in the footer of our email. You can read more about Mailchimp’s privacy policy and terms of use.

CONTACT US
For more information about our privacy practices and if you have questions, please contact us by e-mail at feedback{aT}sharedsecurity.net or by mail using the details provided below:

PO Box 372, Avon, OH, 44011, United States